State v. Jordan
[…] [R.C. 2929.41(A)]" Id. at 60. This court concluded that the "legislature has seen fit to make it mandatory that a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for a felony. Accordingly the trial judge has no right to exercise the discretion mentioned in R.C. 2929.41(B)(1)." Id.

Previously R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) read in part: "A sentence for imprisonment shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment, in the following cases: (1) When the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively."
R.C. 2929.41(B) now reads: "A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively or when it is imposed for a misdemeanor violation of 2907.322, 2921.34 or 2923.131.

Appellee argues that the amendments made to R.C. 2929.41 by Senate Bill 2, R.C. 2929.14(E)(3) and (E)(4)(c), are controlling and that the trial court properly sentenced appellant under these amendments. We disagree.

R.C. 2929.14(E) provides in pertinent part: