Case No. CA98-08-093.
[…] The gun specifications carried a mandatory twelve months additional consecutive imprisonment. See R.C. 2929.14(D)(1)(a)(i).
Appellant argues that the trial court's sentence was not authorized by law because it conflicts with Ohio's statutory provision on multiple sentences. R.C. 2929.41 concerning multiple sentences now provides in pertinent part:
(A) Except as provided in division (B) of this section, division (E) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States. In any case, a sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor shall be served concurrently with a sentence of imprisonment for felony served in a state or federal correctional institution.
(B)(1) A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served con secutively or when it is imposed for a misdemeanor violation of section 2907.322, 2921.34, or 2923.131 of the Revised Code.
The provisions of a prior version of R.C. 2929.41 pertinent to a sentence for a misdemeanor imposed consecutively to one for a felony had been the subject of some conflict in the courts. InState v. O'Dell (Apr. 13, 1987), Butler App. No. CA86-10-142, unreported, this court held that: