State v. Jones
[…] At the outset, we note that based on the record before us, the defendant failed to file a motion to quash the material witness warrant before trial and failed to contemporaneously object to the witness's testimony at trial. "An irregularity or error cannot be availed of after verdict unless it was objected to at the time of occurrence." La. Code Crim. P. art. 841(A). Because there was no contemporaneous objection at trial, any error was not preserved for review.

Moreover, even if we were to review the trial court's ruling, we find no abuse of discretion in the granting of the motion. La. R.S. 15:257 provides as follows:

Whenever it shall appear, upon motion of the district attorney or upon motion of a defendant supported by his affidavit, that the testimony of any witness is essential to the prosecution or the defense, as the case may be, and it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judge, as defined in Article 931 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the witness. The witness shall be arrested and held in the parish jail, or such other suitable place as shall be designated by the court, until he gives an appearance bond as provided for defendants
when admitted to bail, or until his testimony shall have been given in the cause or dispensed with.
We note that based on the plain wording of the statute, the State (unlike a defendant who files a motion pursuant to the statute) is not required to support the motion by affidavit.