State v. Jones
[…] R.S. 15:438 provides that the fact finder must be satisfied that the overall evidence excludes every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. State v. Patorno, 2001-2585 (La. App. 1st Cir. 6/21/02), 822 So.2d 141, 144.

A battery is defined in pertinent part by La. R.S. 14:33 as "the intentional use of force or violence upon the person of another." In this case, the defendant was charged with aggravated battery, a violation of La. R.S. 14:34, but was found guilty of the responsive offense of second degree battery, a violation of La. R.S. 14:34.1. Second degree battery is defined, in pertinent part, by La. R.S. 14:34.1(A) as a battery committed "when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury." The statute defines "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which involves unconsciousness, extreme physical pain or protracted and obvious disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or a substantial risk of death." La. R.S. 14:34.1(B)(3).

Second degree battery is a crime requiring specific criminal intent. See State v. Fuller, 414 So.2d 306, 310 (La. 1982).