State v. Jones
[…] And before 1975, third-degree criminal sexual conduct was called "aggravated rape" in the Minnesota Statutes. See Minn. Stat. § 609.291 (1974) (defining "aggravated rape" as "sexual intercourse . . . without that person's consent and . . . [t]he victim's resistance is overcome by force). Accordingly, by stating on the record that he did not "rape" the alleged victim, Jones effectively asserted that he did not commit third-degree criminal sexual conduct.

See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (2022) (defining "sexual penetration" as an act "committed without the complainant's consent"); Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 3 (2022) (defining "force" as including "the infliction by the actor of bodily harm" or "the attempted infliction, or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm").

The Legislature revised the statutory scheme in 1975, deleting the crimes of "rape" and "aggravated rape" and establishing the varying degrees of criminal sexual conduct. Act of June 5, 1975, ch. 374, § 5, 1975 Minn. Laws 1243, 1244-48.