A21-1713
[…] We are not convinced by either argument.
Jones pleaded guilty to third-degree criminal sexual conduct, which has the following essential elements: (1) the defendant engaged in sexual penetration of the victim; (2) the sexual penetration occurred without the consent of the victim; and (3) the defendant used force to accomplish the penetration. Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(c) (Supp. 2019); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 12 (Supp. 2019) (defining "[s]exual penetration" as one of several "acts committed without the complainant's consent, except in those cases where consent is not a defense"). "To be constitutionally valid, a guilty plea must be accurate, voluntary, and intelligent." State v. Raleigh, 778 N.W.2d 90, 94 (Minn. 2010).
Jones challenges only the accuracy of his plea. To be accurate, a plea must have an adequate factual basis. Munger v.