STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH D. JONES, also known as BOBBY R. WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant, and JANA PYNE, Defendant
[…] (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property;
. . . .
(2) As used in this section:
. . . .
"Simulated firearm" means any object that:
(a) Substantially resembles a firearm;
(b) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or
(c) Is used or brandished as a firearm.
HRS § 708-839.55 provides, in relevant part:
Unauthorized possession of confidential personal information. (1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized possession of confidential personal information if that person intentionally or knowingly possesses, without authorization, any confidential personal information of another in any form, including but not limited to mail, physical documents, identification cards, or information stored in digital form.
On appeal, Jones argues that: (1) the Circuit Court abused its discretion by denying Jones's motion to sever the charges against him; (2) the Circuit Court erred by denying Jones's motion to dismiss the robbery charges against him because the charging language failed to include the offenses' requisite states of mind; (3) the Circuit Court erred by denying Jones's motion to dismiss the Unauthorized Possession of Confidential Personal Information charge because the indictment failed to define the term "confidential personal information"; and (4) there was insufficient evidence to support Jones's convictions.
Jones's points have been restyled and reordered chronologically.