STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSEPH D. JONES, also known as BOBBY R. WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant, and JANA PYNE, Defendant
[…] Jones was sentenced in Count 1 to ten (10) years incarceration with a mandatory minimum of three (3) years and four (4) months, in each of Counts 2 and 3 to twenty (20) years incarceration with a mandatory minimum of six (6) years and eight (8) months, and in Count 4 to five (5) years incarceration, all terms to be served concurrently.
The Honorable Colette Y. Garibaldi presided.
HRS § 708-841 provides, in relevant part:
Robbery in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
(a) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]
HRS § 708-840 provides, in relevant parts:
(1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
. . . .
(b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a simulated firearm and:
(i) The person uses force against the person of anyone present with intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
(ii) The person threatens the imminent use of force against the person of anyone present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property;
. . . .
(2) As used in this section:
. . . .
"Simulated firearm" means any object that:
(a) Substantially resembles a firearm;
(b) Can reasonably be perceived to be a firearm; or
(c) Is used or brandished as a firearm.
HRS § 708-839.55 provides, in relevant part: