CASE NO. CA2019-03-020
[…] {¶ 17} At issue in the instant matter is whether Jones was a resident of Warren County and Precinct 145, the county and precinct in which he attempted to vote. It is undisputed that the state has "unquestioned power to impose reasonable residence restrictions on the availability of the ballot." Kyser v. Board of Elections, 36 Ohio St. 2d 17, 19 (1973). In determining the residence of a person offering to vote, all registrars and officials are governed by R.C. 3503.02. Relevant to this appeal, R.C. 3503.02 states the following regarding a person's residency:
(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which the person's habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of returning.
(B) A person shall not be considered to have lost the person's residence who leaves the person's home and goes into another state or county of this state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning.
(C) A person shall not be considered to have gained a residence in any county of this state into which the person comes for temporary purposes only, without the intention of making such county the permanent place of abode.
* * *
(I) If a person does not have a fixed place of habitation, but has a shelter or other location at which the person has been a consistent or regular inhabitant and to which the person has the intention of returning, that shelter or other location shall be deemed the person's residence for the purpose of registering to vote.
{¶ 18} At trial, the state presented testimony from the Warren County Director of Elections, Mr. Lamkin, Wife, and the officer with the Lebanon Police Department who investigated the case.