Kyser v. Bd. of Elections of Cuyahoga County
[…] In the instant case, the board of elections refused to accept relator's registration as an elector because he had provided no proof of residence. On his registration form he listed a post office box number as his permanent residence. This was the mailing address used by relator since he forsook a stationary household for his nomadic mobile home. R.C. 3503.02 defines "residence" as:

"All registrars and judges of elections, in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules:

"(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which his habitation is fixed and to which, whenever he is absent, he has the intention of returning." The balance of the section lists specific examples to aid in the determination of "residence."8