STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. MICHAEL JONES DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] In light of Johnson, we find no merit to Jones's argument that the trial court's failure to advise him of the community notification provision of R.C. 2950.11(F) invalidated his plea.
{¶15} Likewise, we find no merit to Jones's argument that the trial court's failure to advise him of the residential restrictions of R.C. 2950.034 invalidated his plea. Even without this advisement, the totality of circumstances demonstrates that Jones understood that by pleading guilty, he would be subject to certain restrictions and obligations as a Tier III sex offender.
R.C. 2950.034(A) provides that "[n]o person who has * * * pleaded guilty to * * * a sexually oriented offense * * * shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises."
{¶16} Moreover, even if we were to conclude that the trial court did not substantially comply with Crim.R. 11(C)(2)(a) regarding Jones's sex offender registration requirements, we would find that, at a minimum, the trial court's advisement partially complied with the rule.