No. 52,128-KA
[…] C.C. 412.2. The state responded by asserting it properly notified Johnson of its intent to introduce such evidence in its "412.2 Notice" filed on July 17, 2017. Additionally, the state argued the statement was permissible without notice under La. C. Cr. P. art. 720 because Johnson's providing E.N. with methamphetamine was an integral part of his propositioning E.N. for oral and anal sex. The trial court overruled Johnson's objection and denied his motion for a mistrial.
La. C. Cr. P. art. 720 provides: "Upon written motion of defendant, the court shall order the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state's intent to offer evidence of the commission of any other crime admissible under the authority of Code of Evidence Articles 404 and 412.2. However, that order shall not require the district attorney to inform the defendant of the state's intent to offer evidence of offenses which relates to conduct that constitutes an integral part of the act or transaction that is the subject of the present proceeding or other crimes for which the accused was previously convicted."
On appeal, Johnson again argues the state's reference to his drug use with E.N. in its opening statement was inadmissible evidence because the state failed to give reasonable notice, as required under La. C.E. art. 404(B) and La.