No. 2015–K–1222.
[…] The legislature itself has since 1989 explicitly provided that evidence of DNA profiles “offered to establish the identity of the offender to any crime is relevant as proof in conformity with the Louisiana Code of Evidence.” La. R.S. 15:441.1 (emphasis added). And more than just relevancy to identity, which, of course, is not the issue in a Daubert – Foret proceeding, the legislature has expressed its confidence in the reliability of DNA evidence, which is the issue in such a proceeding. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 926.1 (Application for DNA testing); La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.3(7) (post-conviction relief shall be granted if “[t]he results of DNA testing performed pursuant to an application granted under Article 926.1 proves by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is factually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted.”).
A
Under the standards set forth in Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579, 113 S.Ct. 2786, 125 L.Ed.2d 469 (1993), adopted by the Louisiana Supreme Court in State v.