State v. Johnson
[…] A. The child-endangerment instruction was plain error.

A district court has significant latitude to select jury instructions. State v. Huber, 877 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Minn. 2016). We review the exercise of this discretion for abuse of discretion. Id. Jury instructions, however, must "fairly and adequately explain the law of the case and not materially misstate the law." Id. "An instruction is in error if it materially misstates the law." State v. Ihle, 640 N.W.2d 910, 916 (Minn. 2002).

The state charged Johnson under Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(b)(2), which defines the offense, as follows:

A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who endangers the child's person or health by . . . (2) knowingly causing or permitting the child to be present where any person is selling, manufacturing, possessing immediate precursors or chemical substances with intent to manufacture, or possessing a controlled substance, as defined in section 152.01, subdivision 4, in violation of section 152.021 [2014], 152.022 [2014], 152.023 [2014], 152.024, or 152.0262 [2014]; is guilty of child endangerment and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
Minn. Stat. § 609.378, subd. 1(b)(2) (emphasis added). For ease of reference, we will refer to this provision as "subdivision 1(b)(2)." A "controlled substance" includes marijuana. See Minn. Stat. § 152.01 (2014) (defining "controlled substance" and referring to Minn.