State v. Johnson
[…] He said that in November 2003 he had moved to 1502 South 92nd Street in an effort to get away from Hughes. He explained that on April 24, 2003, he happened to be at the South Thompson address because he was going to accompany Hughes to an appointment with the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS). He had fallen asleep while waiting for Hughes, and he knew nothing about the guns. A jury found him guilty on both counts.

RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. Laws of 1997, ch. 338, sec. 47.