State v. Johnson
[…] He had fallen asleep while waiting for Hughes, and he knew nothing about the guns. A jury found him guilty on both counts.

RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides: A person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted in this state or elsewhere of any serious offense as defined in this chapter. Laws of 1997, ch. 338, sec. 47.

RCW 9.41.190(1) provides: It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, own, buy, sell, loan, furnish, transport, or have in possession or under control, any machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or any part designed and intended solely and exclusively for use in a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, or in converting a weapon into a machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle; or to assemble or repair any machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle.

I. Insufficient Evidence

Johnson argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions.