State v. Johnson
[…] He argues that the no-contact provision "has no value in protecting the victim from a repeat offense when she will have been in regular contact" with him during his imprisonment. Brief for appellant at 14.

When a court sentences a defendant to probation, it may impose any conditions of probation that are authorized by statute. State v. Rieger, 286 Neb. 788, 839 N.W.2d 282 (2013). Whether a condition of probation imposed by the sentencing court is authorized by statute is a question of law. Id. The applicable statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 29-2262(1) (Supp. 2023) provides, in pertinent part that, "[w]hen a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life." "Probation includes post-release supervision and supervision ordered by a court pursuant to a deferred judgment under section 29-2292." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2246 (Cum. Supp. 2022). We note that § 29-2246 was amended by 2024 Nebraska Laws L.B. 253 becoming effective later in 2024.