STATE OF DELAWARE, v. JOHN-TAI D. JOHNSON, Defendant.
[…] Murray made unprofessional errors that would have caused Defendant to plead not guilty and instead proceed to trial. This claim is without merit.
Collins v. State, 2014 WL 2609107, at *2 (Del. Super. June 9, 2014) (citing Somerville v. State, 703 A.2d 629, 632 (Del. 1997)).
B. Trial Counsel Filed a Sentence Modification Notwithstanding the Motion's Likely Denial
Defendant's next claim appears to be that Mr. Murray was ineffective for filing a Motion for Sentence Modification when the motion would automatically be denied due to the sentence being imposed pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4204(k).
Section 4204(k)(1) reads "Except as provided in this subsection, notwithstanding any statute, rule, regulation or guideline to the contrary, the court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V or other that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence."
The Court is unaware of any statute or case law that would prevent reconsideration of a sentence imposed under 11 Del. C. § 4204(k). Furthermore, filing Motions for Sentence Modification appears to be zealous advocacy, not ineffective assistance of counsel.