STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Brief of Appellant at 7. Trial of the charges in Lake County prejudices Johnson "since he is losing witness privileges and other privileges coming out of the venues wh[e]re the alleged crime occurred." Thus, "Lake County was the wrong county to adjudicate the cases relative to the foreign 'pending' venues, them being Cuyahoga and Geauga." Brief of Appellant at 11.
{¶41} The law regarding venue in criminal proceedings is succinctly laid out by the Ohio Supreme Court:
Article I, Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution affords the accused the right to "a speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed." That provision accordingly "fixes venue, or the proper place to try a criminal matter." State v. Headley, 6 Ohio St.3d 475, 477, 453 N.E.2d 716 (1983). Additionally, R.C. 2901.12 contains "the statutory foundation for venue," State v.