State v. Johnson
[…] B. Counts 2-4

Counts 2 and 4 implicate HRS section 707-731(1)(a), which states in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-731(1)(a). Count 3, on the other hand, implicates HRS section 707-732(1)(a), which states in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if: (a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat § 707-732(1)(a).

HRS section 707-700 defines "compulsion," as an "absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss. Haw. Rev. Stat § 707-700.

With regard to Counts 2 and 4, Johnson asserts that when he stopped the car and told CW that there were "other forms of payment" instead of going to jail, it was CW who assumed that Johnson meant sex.