State v. Johnson
[…] State v. Xiao, 123 Hawai'i 251, 257, 231 P.3d 968, 974 (2010). "Substantial evidence is 'credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion.'" Id. (quoting State v. Fields, 115 Hawai'i 503, 512, 168 P.3d 955, 964 (2007)).

A. Count 1

HRS section 707-722(1) states in relevant part, that "[a] person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains another person." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-722(1). HRS section 707-700 defines "restrain," as "means to restrict a person's movement in such a manner as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty: (1) By means of force, threat, or deception[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-700. Johnson argues that,