State v. Johnson
[…] (quoting State v. Sua, 92 Hawai'i 61, 69, 987 P.2d 959, 967 (1999))). "Moreover, the testimony of a single percipient witness may constitute substantial evidence to support a conviction." State v. Rodriguez, No. CAAP-12-0000212, 2013 WL 3198775, *3 (Haw. June 25, 2013) (citing State v. Eastman, 81 Hawai'i 131, 141, 913 P.2d 57, 67 (1996)). Accordingly, the evidence adduced at trial in this case was sufficient to negate Johnson's mistake-of-fact defense and enable a person of reasonable caution to conclude that Johnson knowingly restrained CW.

B. Counts 2-4

Counts 2 and 4 implicate HRS section 707-731(1)(a), which states in relevant part that "[a] person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if: (a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 707-731(1)(a).