No. 23508.
[…] Rather, Defendant argues that the State's evidence was insufficient to prove a violation of R.C. 2905.05(A), that he knowingly solicited D.W. to accompany him.
{¶ 75} Knowingly is defined in R.C. 2901.22(B):
{¶ 76} "A person acts knowingly, regardless of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances when he is aware that such circumstances probably exist."
{¶ 77} Prior to April 9, 2001, R.C. 2905.05(A) provided: "No person, by means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to enter into any vehicle . . ." That version of the statue contained no sexual motivation element.
{¶ 78} Effective April 9, 2001, R.C. 2905.05(A) was amended to provide: "No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
{¶ 79} Effective April 11, 2005, R.C. 2905.05(A) was amended to provide: "No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
{¶ 80} Effective January 1, 2008, R.C. 2905.05 was amended to add current division (B), which provides: "No person, with a sexual motivation, shall violate division (A) of this section." That amendment corrected the defect in prior version of R.C. 2905.05, which we have held rendered that section unconstitutional for being overly broad because "[t]he potential applications of R.C. 2905.05(A) to entirely innocent solicitations are endless, largely because the statute fails to