No. 23508.
[…] Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259:
{¶ 61} "An appellate court's function when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt."
{¶ 62} R.C. 2905.05, criminal child enticement, states:
{¶ 63} "(A) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel, whether or not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following apply:
{¶ 64} "(1) The actor does not have the express or implied permission of the parent, guardian, or other legal custodian of the child in undertaking the activity.