No. 22894.
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. A reviewing court's job "is to examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." Id.
{¶ 9} The crime of child enticement is defined in R.C. 2905.05. Brown was convicted under divisions (A) and (B). Division (A) says, "No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle." Division (B) states, "No person, with a sexual motivation, shall violate division (A) of this section." Brown argues that he simply asked A.A. to help him, which, alone, does not rise to the level of enticement.
{¶ 10} Brown bases his argument primarily on State v. Clark, Hamilton App. No.