2013-03-14
[…] The court properly ordered the unsealing of records related to three rapes and two robberies for which respondent was indicted in 1968, although respondent's conviction of one count of rape and one count of robbery was ultimately overturned on the ground that he was incompetent at the time he pleaded guilty ( see Suggs v. LaVallee, 570 F.2d 1092 [2d Cir.1978],cert. denied439 U.S. 915, 99 S.Ct. 290, 58 L.Ed.2d 263 [1978] ).Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08(c) provides, “ Notwithstanding any other provision of law,” the State is entitled to access to “all records and reports relating to the respondent's commission or alleged commission of a sex offense” (emphasis added). Contrary to respondent's contention, this provision supersedes CPL 160.50, which requires that the record of a criminal proceeding that terminated in favor of the accused be sealed ( see Matter of State of New York v. Zimmer, 63 A.D.3d 1563, 880 N.Y.S.2d 813 [4th Dept. 2009] ).