State v. Joe
[…] Factual Basis to Support Plea in 13 CRS 54260

In the first issue on appeal, defendant argues his guilty plea to possession of drug paraphernalia in file number 13 CRS 54260 was not supported by a sufficient factual basis. Upon review of the record, we agree.

Article 58 of the Criminal Procedures Act, Chapter 15A of the N.C. General Statutes, provides the procedures for guilty pleas in superior court. Pertinent to this first issue on appeal, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c), provides as follows:

The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to:

(1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor.

(2) A written statement of the defendant.

(3) An examination of the presentence report.

(4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay.

(5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2015). Addressing subsection (c), this Court has explained that,