State v. Joe
[…] Defendant filed notice of appeal pro se and appellate counsel was later assigned. On 9 October 2015, defendant filed a petition for writ of certiorari that was referred to this panel by 17 November 2015 order of this Court.

II. Discussion

As an initial matter, we address the appealability of defendant's guilty plea and defendant's petition for writ of certiorari.

As this Court has recognized, right to appeal is statutory. See State v. Poore, 172 N.C. App. 839, 841, 616 S.E.2d 639, 640 (2005); State v. Flint, 199 N.C. App. 709, 724, 682 S.E.2d 443, 451 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 governs when a defendant may appeal and provides, in pertinent parts, as follows:

(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. If an indigent defendant petitions the appellate division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the record and transcript of the proceedings at the expense of the State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2015). The exceptions referenced in subsection (e) provide rights of appeal to a defendant who has entered a guilty plea as follows:
(a1) A defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony[] is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall
within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense. . . .

(a2) A defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or misdemeanor in superior court is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed:

(1) Results from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21;

(2) Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or

(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level.
Id.