08-17-2023
[…] 8. Lastly, Defendant must seek relief under 11 Del. C. § 4217. Since the State, through the assigned DAG, has reached out to Defendant's medical provider for information about the adequacy of the mental health services at DOC, this Court defers to the State and DOC for a determination of whether an application should be filed to have Defendant transferred to another facility. Only then can this Court consider modification, if appropriate.
11 Del. C. § 4217 (providing that "[t]he Court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause.... Good cause under this section shall include . . . serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender....").
9. No additional information has been provided to the Court that permits the Court to reduce this sentence. The matter is hereby referred to DOC for follow-up.
IT IS SO ORDERED that Defendant's Motion for Modification of Sentence must be DENIED.