State v. Jerred
[…] Id. at 109.

Here, the information identified the defendant as Mr. Jerred and listed his address. The information identified the crime as: "Possession of a controlled substance, methamphetamine RCW 69.50.4013(1)." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 57. The information identified the class of the crime as a class C felony with a maximum penalty of 5 years' imprisonment and/or a $10,000 fine. CP at 57. The information stated: "On or about October 24, 2009, in the State of Washington, you possessed a certain controlled substance, methamphetamine." CP at 57.

RCW 69.50.4013(1) reads in part:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
A commonsense reading of the
charging document leads us to the conclusion that the alleged possession of the methamphetamine had to be unlawful; it is not possible to possess methamphetamine by any other means. Thus, the State was not relieved of any burden to prove mens rea and Mr.