SMZ No. 71436/2021
[…] He also opined that Mr. D.'s continuing engagement and interest in sex offender treatment would mitigate his potential to re-offend. Dr. Shields acknowledged that Mr. D. had also served a shorter prison term after a robbery conviction in 2017, did not incur any disciplinary infractions in prison and then sexually offended after release.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
There was no argument at the trial that Mr. D. was not a "Detained Sex Offender" under Article 10, a necessary determination to subject him to sex offender civil management. See MHL § 10.03 (g). He was serving a sentence for the instant Article 10 offense when the petition was filed. The trial concerned the question of whether Mr. D. suffers from a Mental Abnormality. A Mental Abnormality is defined under the statute as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that effects the emotional, cognitive or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" MHL § 10.03 (i).
As explained more fully infra, the court credited the diagnosis and condition the State's expert Dr. Eisenstein-Rosan assigned: ASPD with psychopathic traits. The court did not agree with Dr. Shields' conclusion that Mr.