STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. J.C., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We disagree.
The jury had the opportunity to observe and hear the witnesses as they testified, and to assess their credibility. Here, the record amply supports that defendant sexually assaulted both S.W. and B.K. As such, the jury's verdict is supported by sufficient, credible evidence in the record, and we must respect the jury's determination.
B.
Defendant contends in Point Four that the State did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that S.W. was less than thirteen years old and defendant was at least four years older at the time of the assaults. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(b) provides "An actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." S.W. testified that the sexual contact occurred over fifty times, three to four times per month, starting when she was ten years old and ending when she was thirteen years old. Her uncontradicted testimony supports the first element of the offense.