No. 57141-9-I.
[…] The alternative means of committing intimidating a witness each require that there be a pending prosecution or proceeding. In the instant case, at the time the threats were uttered, there was no pending prosecution or proceeding. The State's failure to correctly charge James Marlow with the appropriate section of the statute is fatal to the conviction.
RCW 9A.72.110(1) states:
A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
. . . .
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation. . . .
Pro se, Marlow submits a statement of additional grounds averring several errors, none of which have any merit.