No. 57141-9-I.
[…] The State then noted that the instruction "does not conform with the evidence that's been presented." The trial court disagreed, ruling:
No. It conforms. There's evidence to support it. She testified she was in fear she would be killed and would not come to court, and in fact she hid out from the police and they had to arrest her to bring her to court. If that's not inducing her to avoid the legal process or to absent herself from the proceedings. . . .
ANALYSIS
Marlow was charged with only the first three alternative means of intimidating a witness. RCW 9A.72.110 (1) provides:
Former RCW 9A.72.110(2) (1994), amended by Laws of 1994, ch. 271, §§ 204.
A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify.
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.
Failure of the prosecution to charge section (d) of the statute is fatal to a conviction. Section (d) of the statute was added to include situations where intimidation occurs that induces someone to not come forward in the event there is an investigation. Former RCW 9A.72.110(1)2 provided:
A person is guilty of intimidating a witness . . . if, by use of a threat directed to a current witness or a person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or to a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation . . . he or she attempts to:
(a) Influence the test\imony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify; or
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings[.]
In State v. Wiley, this court interpreted the former statute to require that either an official proceeding or a criminal investigation actually be pending at the time of threat to the witness. The legislature amended the statute adding subsection (d).
Wiley, 57 Wn.