State v. James
[…] "(e) A protective order issued under this section may include provisions necessary to protect the victim from threats, harassment, injury or intimidation by the defendant, including but not limited to, an order enjoining the defendant from . . . (3) entering . . . the dwelling of the victim. . . ."

General Statutes § 53a-107 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when . . . . (2) he enters or remains in a building or any other premises in violation of . . . a protective order issued pursuant to section 46b-38c or 54-1k by the Superior Court."


Summaries of

State v. James

Supreme Court of Connecticut
Sep 29, 1999
738 A.2d 1092 (Conn. 1999)
Case details for

State v. James

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. WILLIAM JAMES

Court:Supreme Court of Connecticut

Date published: Sep 29, 1999