State v. James
[…] The defendant's petition for certification for appeal from the Appellate Court, 54 Conn. App. 26 (AC 17248), is denied.


Mark Rademacher, assistant public defender, in support of the petition.

Leon F. Dalbec, Jr., assistant state's attorney, in opposition.


I would grant certification to appeal on the following issue: Whether the defendant, William James, was required to retreat under General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) before he used deadly force against the intruder who entered the defendant's house in violation of a protective order issued by the court pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-38c (d) and (e), thereby committing a trespass in violation of General Statutes § 53a-107 (a)(2).

General Statutes § 53a-19 (b) provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he is in his dwelling, as defined in section 53a-100, or place of work and was not the initial aggressor . . . ."