State v. Jama
[…] "A prisoner satisfies the 'causes to be delivered' requirement in R.C. 2941.401 by providing written notice of his imprisonment and a request for final disposition to the warden of the institution where he is incarcerated." State v. Williams, 2023-Ohio-3647, ¶ 18.

{¶ 12} Because R.C. 2941.401 contains no language prohibiting the application of the tolling events set forth in R.C. 2945.72, this court has ruled that the tolling provisions of R.C. 2945.72 apply to the 180-day speedy trial time limit set forth in R.C. 2941.401. Hall at ¶ 21, citing State v. Roberts, 2004-Ohio-5509 (6th Dist).

{¶ 13} R.C. 2945.72(D) states: "The time within which an accused must be brought to trial, or, in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended [by] [a]ny period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused." "The failure of a criminal defendant to respond within a reasonable time to a prosecution request for reciprocal discovery constitutes neglect that tolls the running of speedy-trial time pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(D)." State v. Palmer, 2007-Ohio-374, syllabus paragraph one; see also Hall at ¶ 26.