State v. Jama
[…] Hall, 2017-Ohio-2577, ¶ 20-26.

Law and Analysis

{¶ 10} "A speedy trial claim involves a mixed question of law and fact." State v. Hall, 2017-Ohio-2577, ¶ 18. Appellate courts "must accept as true any facts found by the trial court and supported by competent, credible evidence." Id. Regarding legal issues, however, "we apply a de novo standard of review and thus freely review the trial court's application of the law." Id

{¶ 11} R.C. 2941.401 states:

When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after the prisoner causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which