Nos. 21726-4-III, 22078-8-III.
[…] Jaime under the original judgment and sentence. The trial court's decision will not be overturned absent a clear abuse of discretion. Johnson v. Cash Store, 116 Wn. App. 833, 849, 68 P.3d 1099, review denied, 150 Wn.2d 1020 (2003).
The actual motion and order cites the previous statutes: former RCW 9.94A.140 and former RCW 9.94A.142, which were recodified in 2001. The cites set forth above are the ones the State should have used as they were the laws in effect on the date the ex parte motion and order were filed in December 2002.
RCW 9.94A.753 governs restitution for crimes committed after July 1, 1985. The relevant portion of the statute provides:
For the purposes of this section, for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000, the offender shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a term of ten years following the offender's release from total confinement or ten years subsequent to the entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of restitution.
RCW 9.94A.753(4). 'The costs for collection services shall be paid by the offender.' RCW 9.94A.760(12).