State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Christopher Michael Jacobson, Appellant.
[…] Gales, 312 Kan. 475, 481, 476 P.3d 412 (2020); see State v. Murdock, 309 Kan. 585, 586, 439 P.3d 307 (2019) (classification statute in effect on date criminal defendant commits current crime of conviction governs for criminal history purposes). We, therefore, apply the version of the KSGA in effect at the time Jacobson committed his current crime of conviction on December 13, 2013, and review the legality of his sentence under the law in effect at the time his sentence was pronounced.
The applicable statute in effect when Jacobson committed his crime of robbery was K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(e), which stated in part:
"Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history. An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction. If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas. The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson. In designating a crime as person or nonperson comparable offenses shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified as a nonperson crime."
Jacobson was entitled to the benefit of a change in the law under Wetrich.
In 2019, Jacobson filed a motion claiming his sentence was illegal and must be corrected. The district court denied the motion in part, and Jacobson appealed.