State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Christopher Michael Jacobson, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).
Effective May 23, 2019, the Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) to replace the comparable offense test with a less complicated test to determine whether an out-of-state felony was a person or nonperson offense. See L. 2019, ch. 59, § 13. The statute, as amended, provides clarity as to what acts committed during the commission of an out-of-state offense should be classified as person felonies in Kansas. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i). The amended statute also states, in relevant part:
"An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if the elements of the out-of-state felony offense that resulted in the conviction or adjudication necessarily prove that a person was present during the commission of the offense." K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(ii).
With the enactment of K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B), the Legislature removed the term "comparable offense."