State v. Jackson
[…] As the basis for the charges, the State alleged that on December 11, 2014, Jackson was involved in Carter's death and that Carter's death occurred during the course of an attempted robbery with use of a dangerous weapon.

2015 Wis. Act 109, § 8 repealed Wis. Stat. § 941.29(2) (2013-14). 2015 Wis. Act 108, § 6 renumbered § 941.29(1) to § 941.29(1m) and amended subsection (1m) to read, as relevant here, that "[a] person who possesses a firearm is guilty of a class G felony if any of the following applies: (a) The person has been convicted of a felony in this state."

¶3 Per the Complaint, Jackson and two other individuals, Bobby Henderson and Travenn Webster, drove to the 1000 block of Grand Avenue in Racine, Wisconsin, where two of the men approached Carter.