State v. Douglas
[…] A conviction under § 948.02(1)(c) carries a potential punishment of up to sixty years imprisonment, including a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years of initial confinement. See WIS. STAT. §§ 939.50(3)(b), 939.616(1r). A conviction under § 948.02(2) carries a potential punishment of up to forty years imprisonment with no mandatory minimum term of initial confinement. See §§ 939.50(3)(c), 939.616(1r).

Wisconsin Stat . § 948.02 provides:

948.02 Sexual assault of a child .

(1) First Degree Sexual Assault .

...

(c) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years by use or threat of force or violence is guilty of a Class B felony.

...

(2) Second Degree Sexual Assault . Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.