The State, Respondent, v. Matthew Antwain Jackson, Appellant. Appellate Case No. 2013-001857
[…] Knoten, 347 S.C. 296, 302, 555 S.E.2d 391, 394 (2001) ("The law to be charged must be determined from the evidence presented at trial."); State v. Watson, 349 S.C. 372, 375, 563 S.E.2d 336, 337 (2002) ("The primary test for determining if a particular offense is a lesser included of the offense charged is the elements test."); State v. Northcut, 372 S.C. 207, 215-16, 641 S.E.2d 873, 877-78 (2007) (holding an offense is not a lesser-included offense if it contains an element not included in the greater offense); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-95(A) (2003) ("It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-95(C) (2003) ("'[G]reat bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-80 (2010) (stating it is unlawful to "cruelly ill-treat[] . . . or inflict[] unnecessary pain or suffering upon a child").
We decide this case without oral argument pursuant to Rule 215, SCACR.
SHORT, LOCKEMY, and McDONALD, JJ., concur.