12-09-2021
[…] Smith v. Leis, 106 Ohio St.3d 309, 2005-Ohio-5125, 835 N.E.2d 5, ¶ 42.
{¶ 24} RC. 2937.222(A) provides that "[o]n the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the judge's own motion, the judge shall hold a hearing to determine whether an accused person charged with * * * a felony of the first or second degree * * * shall be denied bail." As noted above, appellant was charged with felonious assault and robbery, second-degree felony offenses. As a result, in order to deny appellant bail, the trial court was required to comply with R.C. 2937.222. Dukes at ¶ 11.
{¶ 25} R.C. 2937.222(A) further provides that "[a]t the hearing, the accused has the right to be represented by counsel[, ] * * * an opportunity to testify, to present witnesses and other information, and to cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." The statute states that "the rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the hearing."