12-09-2021
[…] (4) The nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release.
{¶ 29} In the instant matter, the record reflects that the state did not file a motion to deny or revoke appellant's bail. Nor did the state oppose appellant's request to be released on bail during the June 8, 2021 hearing. The trial court revoked appellant's bail on its own motion.
{¶30}R.C. 2937.222(A) provides, in relevant part, that the state has the burden of proving the three factors under R.C. 2937.222(A), by clear and convincing evidence, "[r]egardless of whether the hearing is being held on the motion of the prosecuting attorney or on the court's own motion." Accordingly, even though the trial court revoked appellant's bail on its own motion, the state had the burden of proof.
{¶ 31} The record reflects that the state did not present any evidence during the June 8, 2021 hearing.