Appeal No. 2020AP378-CR
[…] ¶34 Therefore, the jury instructions that the trial court read to the jury adequately covered Jackson's accident defense and a specific instruction on accident was not required. Consequently, the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it denied Jackson's request for the accident instruction and instead found that the accident instruction "doesn't add much" and to "really be superfluous."
III. Interest of Justice
¶35 Lastly, Jackson argues that the interest of justice requires that he be granted a new trial. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.35, "if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried," we may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, "regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record." A miscarriage of justice may be found when there is "a probability of a different result on retrial such that a new trial in the interest of justice is warranted." See State v.