Appeal No. 2020AP378-CR
[…] App. 1995).
¶17 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2)(a) "prohibits the admission of evidence of a defendant's other bad acts to show that the defendant has a propensity to commit crimes." State v. Marinez , 2011 WI 12, ¶18, 331 Wis. 2d 568, 797 N.W.2d 399. However, other-acts evidence may be admissible in certain circumstances, and we review the admissibility of other-acts evidence under a three-step process. See State v. Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772-73, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998). First, we consider whether the other-acts evidence is offered for a permissible purpose under § 904.04(2). Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d at 772. Second, we ask whether the evidence is relevant under WIS. STAT. § 904.01. Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d at 772. Third, we consider whether, under WIS. STAT. § 904.03, "the probative value of the other acts evidence substantially outweigh[s] the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time or needless presentation of cumulative evidence[.]" Sullivan , 216 Wis. 2d at 772-73. Because we are confronted with an incident of domestic abuse as defined in WIS. STAT. § 968.075(1)(a), the greater latitude rule found in § 904.04(2)(b)1. applies to our review of each step of the process. See State v.