State v. Dorsey
[…] There is nothing the majority can say on this score with respect to subsec. (2)(b)1 that would not apply with equal force to subsec. (2)(b)2. The majority is obviously uncomfortable with this policy change, but our role is not to judge the wisdom of a legislative choice. It is only to apply it insofar as it is consistent with the Wisconsin and United States Constitutions.

¶73 I am also not persuaded that the only meaning given to para. (b)1 arises from its title—"Greater latitude." The title of the statute is not part of the statute. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(6) ("titles to subchapters, subsections, paragraphs and subdivisions of the statutes and history notes are not part of the statutes."). Although titles may be helpful in interpreting a statute, the "text must control over title." Aiello v. Vill. of Pleasant Prairie, 206 Wis. 2d 68, 73, 556 N.W.2d 697 (1996). "[A] title or heading should never be allowed to override the plain words of a text."