State v. Dorsey
[…] Stat. § 904.01's relevance test and is not excluded under Wis. Stat. § 904.03's unfair prejudice test. Applying this interpretation to the challenged evidence in Dorsey's case, I conclude the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in admitting the evidence; therefore, I would affirm the decision of the court of appeals. I respectfully concur.

I

¶63 This case presents the court with the first opportunity to interpret the newly revised Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2), which added an entirely new subsection titled "Greater latitude." Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) reads:

(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS.

(a) General admissibility. Except as provided in par. (b)2., evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence

when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

(b) Greater latitude .

1. In a criminal proceeding alleging a violation of s. 940.302(2) or of ch. 948, alleging the commission of a serious sex offense, as defined in s. 939.615(1)(b), or of domestic abuse, as defined in s. 968.075(1)(a), or alleging an offense that, following a conviction, is subject to the surcharge in s. 973.055, evidence of any similar acts by the accused is admissible, and is admissible without regard to whether the victim of the crime that is the subject of the proceeding is the same as the victim of the similar act.

2. In a criminal proceeding alleging a violation of s. 940.225(1) or 948.02(1), sub. (1) and par. (a) do not prohibit admitting evidence that a person was convicted of a violation of s. 940.225(1) or 948.02(1) or a comparable offense in another jurisdiction, that is similar to the alleged violation, as evidence of the person's character in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.

¶64 The majority correctly sets forth the court's standard for reviewing statutes. Majority op., ¶¶27-28. It goes astray, however, when it concludes that interpreting para. (b)1 in context means it is subject to the language of para. (a).