State v. Dorsey
[…] "Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.

§ 904.01.

"The term 'substantially' indicates that if the probative value of the evidence is close or equal to its unfair prejudicial effect, the evidence must be admitted." State v. Payano, 2009 WI 86, ¶80, 320 Wis. 2d 348, 768 N.W.2d 832 (emphasis in original) (quoting State v. Speer, 176 Wis. 2d 1101, 1115, 501 N.W.2d 429 (1993) ).

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 states as follows:

Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

§ 904.03. As this language demonstrates, unfair prejudice is not the only reason that evidence which is relevant may nonetheless be excluded. See also Wis. Stat. §§ 904.06 -904.16. Here, however, unfair prejudice was alleged and we limit our review to that issue.