State v. Jackson
[…] RCW 10.73.090 imposes a one-year time limit to collaterally attack final criminal judgments, provided the judgment and sentence is facially valid and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction. A judgment becomes final on the date it is filed with the trial court clerk, the date an appellate court issues its mandate, or the date the United States Supreme Court denies a timely petition for certiorari, whichever is latest. RCW 10.73.090(3)(a)-(c).

The one-year time limit in RCW 10.73.090 is subject to the six exceptions in RCW 10.73.100, but none of these exceptions apply here.

RCW 10.73.100 provides:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;

(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;

(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;

(4) The defendant pled not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the conviction;

(5) The sentence imposed was in excess of the court's jurisdiction; or

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

The judgment and sentence were filed with the Pierce County Superior Court clerk on January 13, 1999; we issued our mandate on March 27, 2001. Thus, Jackson's judgment and sentence became final on March 27, 2001. RCW 10.73.090(3)(a), (b).