In the MATTER OF J. W., a Person Alleged to have Intellectual Disabilities. State of Oregon, Respondent, v. J. W., Appellant.
[…] The state asserts that the trial court admitted the precommitment report by receiving it on the record at the beginning of the hearing; it does not contend that the court could consider the report without admitting it into evidence. Under the statutory scheme, the court necessarily receives a copy of the precommitment report before any commitment hearing is held. See ORS 427.235 (notice and investigation procedures). As such, the precommitment report will always be in the trial court's physical possession and, once filed, part of the trial court record. However, ORS 427.285 provides that "[t]he investigator and other appropriate persons or professionals as necessary shall appear at the hearing and present the evidence." For purposes of this opinion, we assume, as the parties do, that the report had to be admitted into evidence at the hearing, even if it was already in the trial court record.
On appeal, appellant does not assert that the trial court erred in overruling his hearsay objection.