State v. J. J. S. (In re J. J. S.)
[…] "(a) Detain the person and cause the person to be admitted * * *.

"(b) Approve the person for emergency care or treatment at a nonhospital facility approved by the authority.

"(2) * * * However, under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days."

Judicial days are calculated by excluding the first day, including the last day, and not counting weekends or holidays. See State v. L. O. W. , 292 Or. App. 376, 377, 424 P.3d 789 (2018) (citing ORS 174.120 ).

In relevant part, ORS 426.095(2)(c) provides:

"If requested under this paragraph, the court, for good cause, may postpone the hearing for not more than five judicial days in order to allow preparation for the hearing. * * * Any of the following may request a postponement under this paragraph:

"(A) The person alleged to have a mental illness or the person alleged to be an extremely dangerous person with mental illness.

"(B) The legal counsel or guardian of the person.

"(C) The individual representing the state’s interest."

--------