State v. J. J. S. (In re J. J. S.)
[…] See ORS 426.095(2)(c) (providing for good cause postponement when requested by the parties). The trial court denied appellant’s motion, concluding that the court was "not physically able" to conduct appellant’s hearing on the prior day because of her counsel’s tardiness to the earlier hearing and restrictions on the court’s ability to hold after-hours hearings. After an evidentiary hearing, the court committed appellant for no more than 180 days.

In relevant part, ORS 426.232 provides:

"(1) If a licensed independent practitioner believes a person * * * is dangerous to self or to any other person and is in need of emergency care or treatment for mental illness, * * * the licensed independent practitioner may do one of the following:

"(a) Detain the person and cause the person to be admitted * * *.

"(b) Approve the person for emergency care or treatment at a nonhospital facility approved by the authority.

"(2) * * * However, under no circumstances may the person be held for longer than five judicial days."