State v. J. J.
[…] The statute does not limit the court's duty to upward deviations, higher levels of restrictiveness, or harsher sentences. We will not read such limitation into the statute.

V

Determining that the juvenile court must provide reasons for deviating downward from DJJ's recommended disposition, we next turn to whether reasons provided by the juvenile court were sufficient.

"Trial courts do not have unlimited discretion in ordering dispositions for juveniles." Dep't of Juv. Just. v. K.B., 784 So.2d 556, 557 (Fla. 1st DCA 2001). Under section 985.433(7), DJJ must provide a recommendation of the most appropriate placement and treatment plan, including the restrictiveness level that is most appropriate for the child if commitment is recommended. See § 985.433(7)(a), Fla. Stat. "The court shall commit the child to the department at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level." § 985.433(7)(b), Fla. Stat. If the court decides to deviate from DJJ's recommended disposition, then the court must "state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department." Id.