State v. J. J.
[…] As for the second issue, this Court reviews a juvenile court's disposition order for an abuse of discretion. See B.L.R. v. State, 74 So.3d 173, 175 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011).

When a court determines that a juvenile has committed a delinquent act, it must commit the juvenile to DJJ. § 985.433(7), Fla. Stat. When this occurs, DJJ is required to "identify[] the restrictiveness level most appropriate for the child" and recommend this level to the judge. § 985.433(7)(a), Fla. Stat. The court may order placement at a different restrictiveness level than that recommended by DJJ, but if it does it must "state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by" DJJ. § 985.433(7)(b), Fla. Stat.

The Florida Supreme Court added more detail to this latter requirement in E.A.R. In E.A.R. the Court ruled that in order for a juvenile court to properly explain why one restrictiveness level is more appropriate than the one recommended, it must do the following: