M. H. v. State
[…] Prior to sentencing, the DJJ issued a predisposition report (PDR). The PDR listed both previous arrests, but mentioned only one in the recommendation section. The PDR recommended probation and substance abuse education but did not discuss the timing of the prior arrests or provide any reason why probation would be any more effective in the present case than it had been in the previous cases. The trial court rejected the recommendation for probation and placed appellant in a moderate-risk facility.

Section 985.433(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), governs the extent to which a trial court may deviate from the DJJ's recommendation in a PDR and provides in pertinent part:

The court shall commit the child to the department at the restrictiveness level identified or may order placement at a different restrictiveness level. The court shall state for the record the reasons that establish by a preponderance of the evidence why the court is disregarding the assessment of the child and the restrictiveness level recommended by the department. Any party may appeal the court's findings resulting in a modified level of restrictiveness under this paragraph. In E.A.R. v. State, 4 So.3d 614, 638 (Fla.2009), the supreme court elucidated on the steps a trial court must take prior to deviating from a DJJ recommendation stating: