No. S–2013–824.
[…] State, 1973 OK CR 38, 506 P.2d 561, we acknowledged that the collective knowledge doctrine was a firmly rooted principle of law. Holt, 1973 OK CR 38, ¶ 14, 506 P.2d at 566. Had the Legislature intended to reject the application of the doctrine, it could have easily done so by imposing a requirement that the arresting officer personally observe the injury or impairment to the alleged victim. It did not do so and we will not read into a statute a requirement that is not there. Dawkins v. State, 2011 OK CR 1, ¶ 10, 252 P.3d 214, 218. More significantly, Iven's position ignores the language of Section 60.16 of Title 22.
¶ 15 In addition to restating the language contained in Section 196(6), Section 60.16 requires that an arrest for domestic abuse be based on an investigation by the officer “of the circumstances surrounding the incident, past history of violence between the parties, statements of any children present in the residence, and any other relevant factors.” 22 O.S.2011, § 60.16(B)(2). A rule that excluded the applicability of the collective knowledge doctrine would frustrate the stated unequivocal intent of the Legislature in this regard.