No. S–2013–824.
[…] However, as an alternative basis to uphold the court's suppression of evidence, Iven argues for the first time on appeal, that the doctrine cannot apply to the statutory challenge at issue here. He asserts that the collective knowledge doctrine is a product of constitutional challenges brought under the Fourth Amendment and states are free to impose greater restrictions on police conduct. He argues that the Legislature elected to impose such a greater restriction by the plain language of Section 196(6). Although not previously raised, we must consider this question as a preliminary matter.
¶ 12 In relevant part, Section 196 provides that a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person “[a]nywhere, including a place of residence of the person, if the peace officer has probable cause to believe the person within the preceding seventy-two (72) hours has committed an act of domestic abuse as defined by Section 60.1 of this title, although the assault did not take place in the presence of the peace officer. A peace officer may not arrest a person pursuant to this section without first observing a recent physical injury to, or an impairment of the physical condition of, the alleged victim. ” 22 O.S.2011, § 196(6) (emphasis added); see also 22 O.S.2011, § 60.16(B)(1). He claims the plain language of the statute requires the arresting officer to personally observe the injury or impairment and, thus, excludes the possibility that the collective knowledge doctrine might apply.