No. MA–2012–239.
[…] ¶ 16 The trial court is further authorized under § 991a(A)(1), to require a defendant to pay a supervision fee. Section 991a(A)(1)(r), provides:
to pay a fee, costs for treatment, education, supervision, participation in a program, or any combination thereof as determined by the court, based upon the defendant's ability to pay the fees or costs,
Id. Under § 991a(A)(1)(r), the trial court determines the amount of the fee for supervision by a private supervision provider or other person designated by the court.
¶ 17 In contrast, § 991d, titled “Supervision Fees,” sets the amount of the supervision fee paid to the Department of Corrections. “When the court orders supervision by the Department of Corrections, or the district attorney requires the Department to supervise any person pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement,” 22 O.S.2011, § 991d(A)(1), requires the offender “to pay a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month during the supervision period, unless the fee would impose an unnecessary hardship on the person.” Id.
¶ 18 In 2003, the Legislature amended § 991d, to provide for payment of a “supervision fee of Twenty Dollars ($20.00) per month” to the District Attorney. 22 O.S.Supp.2003. § 991d(A)(2). In 2008, the fee was raised to “Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month.” 22 O.S.Supp.2008, § 991d(A)(2)(b). The current version of the statute provides, in relevant part:
Supervision Fee
A. 1. When the court orders supervision by the Department of Corrections, or the district attorney requires the Department to supervise any person pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement, the person shall be required to pay a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month during the supervision period, unless the fee would impose an unnecessary hardship on the person. In hardship cases, the Department shall expressly waive all or part of the fee. The court shall make payment of the fee a condition of the sentence which shall be imposed whether the supervision is incident to the suspending of execution of a sentence, incident to the suspending of imposition of a sentence, or incident to the deferral of proceedings after a verdict or plea of guilty. The Department shall determine methods for payment of supervision fee, and may charge a reasonable user fee for collection of supervision fees electronically. The Department is required to report to the sentencing court any failure of the person to pay supervision fees and to report immediately if the person violates any condition of the sentence.
2. When the court imposes a suspended or deferred sentence for any offense and does not order supervision by the Department of Corrections, the offender shall be required to pay to the district attorney a supervision fee of Forty Dollars ($40.00) per month. In hardship cases, the district attorney shall expressly waive all or part of the fee.
22 O.S.2011. § 991d(A).
¶ 19 Petitioner contends that pursuant to this statute the trial court has a duty to direct payment of the Forty Dollar ($40.00) per month fee to the District Attorney in every instance in which the court does not order supervision by the Department of Corrections.