State v. Isabell
[…] Lewis, 36 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000), and evidence establishing a motive for the killing. See State v. Nesbit, 978 S.W.2d 872, 898 (Tenn. 1998).

In cases where the defendant has been charged with the attempted commission of a crime, there must be evidence that the defendant acted "with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense" and acted "with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a), (a)(2). Criminal attempt also occurs when the defendant "acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense." Id. § 39-12-101(a)(3).