State v. Iopa
[…] Under such a review, we give full play to the right of the fact finder to determine credibility, weigh the evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact.
State v. Timoteo, 87 Hawai‘i 108, 112–13, 952 P.2d 865, 869–70 (1997) (quoting State v. Jhun, 83 Hawai‘i 472, 481, 927 P.2d 1355, 1364 (1996) (emphasis added)).

The theft component for Robbery in the First Degree requires that the prosecution prove that Iopa was “in the course of committing theft.” HRS § 708–840(1)(b). In turn, HRS § 708–842 (Supp.2012) provides that:

§ 708–842 Robbery; “in the course of committing a theft”. An act shall be deemed “in the course of committing a theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle” if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle, in the commission of theft or non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle, or in the flight after the attempt or commission.
(Emphasis added.)