State v. Indus. Comm'n of Ohio
[…] State ex rel. Scott v. Ohio Bur. of Workers' Comp., 73 Ohio St.3d 202 (1995). This is so even though the December 1, 2009 order of the DHO disallowing the industrial claim became a final commission order by virtue of Siembieda's failure to exercise the administrative remedy of an appeal of the DHO's order of December 1, 2009. KPGW Holding Co., L.L.C. v. Indus. Comm., 10th Dist. No. 11AP-407, 2012-Ohio-5035.

The Statute and Regulations Pertaining to Claim Procedures

{¶ 70} R.C. 4123.511(A) provides in part:

If the bureau receives from a person other than the claimant written or facsimile information or information communicated verbally over the telephone indicating that an injury or occupational disease has occurred or been contracted which may be compensable under this chapter, the bureau shall notify the employee and the employer of the information. If the information is provided verbally over the telephone, the person providing the information shall provide written verification of the information to the bureau according to division (E) of section 4123.84 of the Revised Code. The receipt of the information in writing or facsimile, or if initially by telephone, the subsequent written verification, and the notice by the bureau shall be considered an application for compensation under section 4123.84 or 4123.85 of the Revised Code, provided that the conditions of division (E) of section 4123.84 of the Revised Code apply to information provided verbally over the telephone.

{¶ 71} Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-08 is captioned "Preparation and filing of applications for compensation and/or benefits." It provides:

(A) Preparation and execution of forms.