State v. Idris
[…] [¶15] "The finding that a defendant possessed the requisite mens rea need not be proved by direct evidence; rather, the fact-finder may look to the act itself, the attendant circumstances, and any other evidence tending to prove the defendant's mental state from which evidence, again, all reasonable inferences may be drawn." Asaad, 2020 ME 11, ¶ 9, 224 A.3d 596 (quotation marks and citations omitted).

[¶16] "A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to attendant circumstances when the person fails to be aware of a risk that such circumstances exist." 17-A M.R.S. § 35(4)(B) (emphasis added). "A person acts recklessly with respect to attendant circumstances when the person consciously disregards a risk that such circumstances exist." Id. § 35(3)(B) (emphasis added). Although both standards involve "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation," id. § 35(3)(C), (4)(C), the "consciously disregards a risk" language, id. § 35(3)(B), positions recklessly as a more rigorous standard for the State to prove than criminal negligence, where the State must prove that the defendant merely "fail[ed] to be aware of a risk," id. § 35(4)(B).