State v. Idris
[…] Id. § 35(3)(B) (emphasis added). Although both standards involve "a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable and prudent person would observe in the same situation," id. § 35(3)(C), (4)(C), the "consciously disregards a risk" language, id. § 35(3)(B), positions recklessly as a more rigorous standard for the State to prove than criminal negligence, where the State must prove that the defendant merely "fail[ed] to be aware of a risk," id. § 35(4)(B).

Title 17-A M.R.S. § 34(3) (2024) recognizes that recklessly is a more rigorous mens rea standard than criminal negligence, stating that "[w]hen the law provides that negligence is sufficient to establish an element of a crime, that element is also established if, with respect thereto, a person acted intentionally, knowingly or recklessly."

[¶17] Here, the trial court instructed the jury that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Idris acted recklessly in regard to whether the victim had consented.