State v. Hylton
[…] Defendant does not argue that the sentencing procedure followed on remand violated his right under the Sixth Amendment to have a jury find the relevant departure factors; he argues only that the procedure violated the cited statutes.

The state responds that the trial court properly considered defendant's sentencing-related arguments on remand and properly relied on the original jury's factual findings in imposing defendant's sentences.

ORS 136.792 applies to the imposition of new sentences in a case that has been remanded to a trial court for resentencing. It provides:

"(1) For the purpose of imposing a new sentence in a case that has been remanded to a trial court that will result in resentencing for which a new sentence has not been imposed prior to July 7, 2005, the court may impanel a new jury to determine the enhancement facts as defined in ORS 136.760. Laws relating to impaneling a jury for a criminal trial apply to impaneling a jury under this section.

"(2) ORS 136.785 (3) [setting out the required relationship between the number of jurors finding the defendant guilty and the number of jurors finding enhancement facts] does not apply to a case in which the court has impaneled a new jury under this section.