State v. Hutchinson
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.135. The State contends it is pursuant to this exemption that Bailey's police vehicle was equipped with a video camera and transmitter-activated equipment that produced the videotape in question in this case. Bailey testified that "they pull videos like open record . . . they're all retrieved through secretaries and things like that. . . . And the video's upon request, I believe open records." The defense presented no evidence to the contrary, nor does appellee challenge the State's representation on appeal. In relevant part, subsection (b) of article 2.135 provides:
[A] law enforcement agency . . . shall retain the video and audio or audio documentation of each traffic and pedestrian stop for at least 90 days after the date of the stop. If a complaint is filed with the law enforcement agency alleging that a peace officer employed by the agency has engaged in racial profiling with respect to a traffic or pedestrian stop, the agency shall retain the video and audio or audio record of the stop until final disposition of the complaint.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.135(b). The evidence presented at the suppression hearing showed the videotape in this case was retained for 120 days. There is no evidence that a racial profiling complaint was filed which would have operated to extend the required ninety-day retention period.