1001007CR; A149292.
[…] The state responds that “an indictment with dates that straddle a limitations period facially describes an offense that may have occurred within the requisite period” and, therefore, “it is neither subject to demurrer nor to dismissal.” We agree with the state.
In support of her position, defendant relies on ORS 135.630(2). Pursuant to that statute,
“[t]he defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
“ * * * * *
“(2) If the accusatory instrument is an indictment, that it does not substantially conform to the requirements of ORS 132.510 to 132.560, 135.713, 135.715, 135.717 to 135.737, 135.740 and 135.743.”
ORS 132.540(1)(c), in turn, provides that an indictment is sufficient if it can be understood from it that the “crime was committed at some time prior to the finding of the indictment and within the time limited by law for the commencement of an action therefor.” A court may sustain a demurrer only if the charging instrument is insufficient on its face. See State v. Reed, 116 Or.App. 58, 59, 840 P.2d 723 (1992) (it is error for the court to sustain a demurrer on the basis of facts not alleged in the charging instrument).
In State v.